Savonel® SCI80 functions as a primary surfactant or co-surfactant in both solid and liquid formulations. It's an alternative to various surfactants like CFAS, SLS, AOS, and MES. Its benefits include being sustainable, palm-free, and all-natural, making it suitable for zero-waste products. It's commonly used in formulations such as bar shampoos and various personal care products, both in liquid and solid forms.

INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Functions: Cosurfactant, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)

Labeling Claims: Natural, Palm Oil-free, Palm free, Sustainable

Ask P.A.T. Products Questions

Leo Coyle avatarErik Espling avatarLogan York avatar

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions

Features & Benefits

Advantages
  • Sustainable
  • Palm-free
  • All natural
  • Can be used to zero waste products

Applications & Uses

Application Format
Hair Care Applications

Properties

Physical Form

Packaging & Availability

Regional Availability
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • USA