Savonel® SP200 is a versatile cosurfactant and anionic surfactant designed for both HIandI care and personal care applications. With natural, palm oil-free, and sustainable labeling claims, this powder formulation caters to beauty and care needs, including bath and shower, and hair care. In HIandI Care, it finds application in dish care, laundry, and fabric care. Savonel® SP200 is available in a convenient powder form, ideal for bar and rinse-off formats in personal care, as well as powder detergents in home care.

INCI Name: Sodium Cocoate

Chemical Name: Sodium Cocoate

CAS Number: 61789-31-9

Functions: Cosurfactant, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)

Labeling Claims: Natural, Palm Oil-free, Palm free, Sustainable

Synonyms: Coco Fatty Acids, Sodium Salts, Coconut Oil Acids, Sodium Salt, Fatty Acid Salts, Coco, Sodium Salts, Fatty Acids, Coco, Sodium Salts, Norfox Coco Powder, Sodium Salts Coco Fatty Acids

Ask P.A.T. Products Questions

Leo Coyle avatarErik Espling avatarLogan York avatar

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Chemical Name
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions

Features & Benefits

Advantages
  • Sustainable
  • Palm-free
  • All natural
  • Can be used to zero waste products

Applications & Uses

Application Format
Hair Care Applications
Home Care Applications

Properties

Physical Form

Packaging & Availability

Regional Availability
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • USA