Suframide 301 is a versatile compound ideal for various bath and shower applications, such as bar soaps and bubble baths. It's formulated to provide a range of benefits, including viscosity enhancement, foam stability, foam improvement, refatting properties, effective cleaning, emulsification, solubilization, compatibility with other ingredients, emollient properties, smoothness, low odor, and excellent wetting capabilities. In the realm of household and industrial ingredients, Suframide 301 exhibits features like increased viscosity, improved foam stability, effective cleaning, emulsification, solubilization properties, enhanced foam formation, high stability, excellent foaming, compatibility, and superior wetting characteristics.

INCI Name: Cocamide MEA

CAS Number: 68140-00-1

Functions: Emollient, Foam Booster, Stabilizer, Stabilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Wetting Agent

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable, Glycerin-free, Halal, Kosher, Nitrosamines-free, Non-Toxic, Preservative-free

Synonyms: CMEA, Coco ethanolamides, Cocoamide MEA, Coconut oil monoethanolamide, Coconut triethanolamide

Technical Data Sheet

Ask P.A.T. Products Questions

Leo Coyle avatarErik Espling avatarLogan York avatar

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Chemical Name
INCI Name

Features & Benefits

Features and Benefits
  • Nitrosamine free
  • Superior foaming and viscosity strength for better cleaning action
  • Derived from refined vegetable oil (Coconut Oil) that is organically grown from sustainable resources
  • Wide compatibility with all types of surfactants
  • Wetting agent
  • Biodegradable
  • Preservative-free
Advantages
  • Nitrosamine-free
  • Safe and non-toxic

Applications & Uses

Application Format
Bath & Shower Applications
Personal Hygiene Applications
Dosage Information
  • Used at level of 1 - 5%.
  • Formulators may vary amount depending on its end applications.

Properties

Physical Form
Odor
Light
Appearance
Cream, free flowing granules
Specifications
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Colormax. 4--
Free Fatty Acid (C12)max. 0.5%-
Free Amine (as MEA)max. 2%-
Alkanolamide Contentmin. 85%-
Moisture Contentmax. 1%-
Melting Point61 - 64°C-
pH(1% in aq. Solution)8 - 11--
Free Glycerine9.0 - 11%-
Natural Content75%-
Renewable Carbon Index (RCI)0.86--

Regulatory & Compliance

Certifications & Compliance

Packaging & Availability

Packaging Type
Regional Availability
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • USA
Packaging Information
  • 25 Kg Kraft Bags.
  • Special packing can be arranged.

Storage & Handling

Shelf Life
24 months
Storage Recommendations
  • This product will remain stable for 24 months from date of production provided that it is stored in original sealed bags and kept at clean, dry area away from sunlight and heat.
  • Overtime, the product tends to cake and pick up moisture.
  • Store below 40 °C, relative humidity of 30 – 50%.