Sufravon 868 is an anionic surfactant with cosurfactant properties primarily used in rinse-off applications within skincare products like skin and facial cleansers, as well as shaving lotions. It offers several benefits, including anti-irritant properties, sebum control, and color protection. This ingredient complies with ECOCERT and COSMOS standards, meeting the criteria for natural and organic cosmetics. Its liquid form makes it convenient for formulation in various skincare products. Additionally, it's labeled as non-irritant, contributing to its suitability for sensitive skin types.

INCI Name: Potassium Cocoate

Chemical Name: Fatty acids, coco, potassium salts

CAS Number: 61789-30-8

Functions: Cosurfactant, Degreaser, Moisturizing Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)

Synonyms: Potassium cocoate

Technical Data Sheet

Ask P.A.T. Products Questions

Leo Coyle avatarErik Espling avatarLogan York avatar

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Features & Benefits

Features and Benefits
  • Excellent foaming and cleansing properties.
  • With built-in moisturizer.
  • Wide compatibility with all types of surfactants
  • Derived from refined vegetable oil that is organically grown from sustainable resources
  • Biodegradable
  • Preservative-free
Advantages
  • Non-irritating on skin
  • Removes dirt and excess sebum
  • Helps hair color to last longer

Applications & Uses

Application Format
Bath & Shower Applications
Hair Care Applications
I&I Cleaning Applications
Personal Hygiene Applications

Properties

Physical Form
Odor
Characteristic
Appearance
Clear light yellow liquid
Specifications
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Natural Content100%-
Renewable Carbon Index (RCI)1--
Color Lovibond 5 1/4"max. 1.5R/10Y--
Non Volatile Content38 - 41%-
Anhydrous Soapmin. 30%-
pH9.5 - 10.5--
Free Fatty Acid (C12)max. 0.5%-
Free Glycerinemax. 5%-
Specific Gravity1.03 - 1.04--

Regulatory & Compliance

Packaging & Availability

Packaging Type
Regional Availability
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • USA